Welcome to New and Re-appointed Boards & Commission Members

Posted by Sherri Lewis on Oct 02, 2017

Meet your newly appointed Trophy Club Volunteers! At the September 26, 2017 Council meeting, the Town Council made annual appointments to the following Boards and Commissions:

► Animal Shelter Advisory Board

Dr. Rachel Speed Webster and Chuck Hall were appointed to serve on the Animal Shelter Advisory Board.  Rachel was appointed to the Veterinarian position and has over 18 years' experience working in day practices and emergency hospitals.  She has practiced medicine at the Animal Emergency Hospital of North Texas and Specialty Center for 10 years working intricately with highly trained specialists in the veterinary field.  Chuck was appointed to the Trophy Club Resident position and has 10 years of community volunteer service with the TCR Youth Baseball Association and Byron Nelson High School. 

Susan Edstrom and Pamela Swan were reappointed to serve on the Board.  Susan was appointed to the Animal Welfare Representative position and has served on the Board since 2013, she was also reappointed to serve as the Chairperson.  Pamela was reappointed to the Trophy Club Resident position and has served on the Board since 2016.  Council Member Philip Shoffner was reappointed to serve as the Council Liaison for the Board.

► Building Standards Commission

Peter Blanchard and Sean Cannon were reappointed to serve on the Building Standards Commission.  Peter was reappointed to serve as the Chairperson; he has been a resident for seven years, and offers strategic management skills.  Sean has been a resident for four years and has over 20 years’ experience in general contracting. 

► Economic Development Corporation 4B

Steve Flynn and Travis Inge were appointed to serve on the Economic Development Corporation 4B.  Steve has been a resident for three years and he recently retired from General Motors where he held the position of Cadillac Northeast Regional Director.  Travis has been a resident for five years and has 12 years of commercial banking experience.  

Sean Bone and Michael Richmond were reappointed to serve on the Corporation.  Sean has served on the Corporation since January 2015 and has over 17 years of financing and banking experience.  Michael has served on the Corporation since October 2015 and has several years’ experience in technology and business transformation.  Mayor Pro Tem Rhylan Rowe was reappointed to serve as the Council Liaison for the Corporation.

► Ethics Review Commission

Jared King and Reece Bautista were reappointed to serve on the Ethics Review Commission.  Jared has 18 years’ experience in portfolio consulting and has lived in Town for seven years.  Reece was reappointed to the Alternate position; he has been a resident for 17 years and has several years of experience in consulting and computer information systems. 

► Parks and Recreation Board

David Stout was appointed to serve on the Parks and Recreation Board.  David has lived in Town for four years and has several years’ experience in sales.  He believes that the Town parks are a vital asset to the community.

Tiffany Nimphius and Darin Davis were reappointed to serve on the Board.  Tiffany was reappointed to serve as the Chairperson and has served on the Board since February 2016.  Darin has been a resident for 20 years and has been on the Board since October 2014.  Council Member Philip Shoffner was reappointed to serve as the Council Liaison for the Board.

► Planning and Zoning Commission

Brandon Blake and Mike Branum were appointed to serve on the Planning and Zoning Commission.  Brandon has lived in Town for eight years and has 18 years of experience in the architectural field.  Mike recently moved to Town and works for the Navy as the Community Planning and Intergovernmental Expert and Lead.

Michael Pipkins and LuAnne Oldham were reappointed to serve on the Commission.  Michael has served on the Commission since April 2016 and offers experience in architecture and construction.  LuAnne has been on the Commission since June 2014 and offers expertise in municipal real estate property.  Additionally, Dennis Sheridan was reappointed to serve as the Chairperson, who has been on the Commission since 2000.

► Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 1

Travis Inge was appointed to serve on the Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 1.  Travis has been a resident for five years; he has 12 years of commercial banking experience and has served on multiple Boards since 2008.

Rebecca Barksdale was reappointed to the Tarrant County Official position and has served on the Board since October 2015.  Additionally, David Brod was reappointed to serve as the Chairperson, who has been on the Board since 2013.

► Zoning Board of Adjustment

Peter Blanchard and Mark Hamil were appointed to serve as Alternates on Zoning Board of Adjustment.  Peter and Mark currently serve on the Building Standards Commission and offer skills in management and business operations.

Joe Hennig, Louis Opipare, and Sean Cannon were reappointed to the Board.  Joe has served on the Board since 2013 and offers 15 years of municipal government expertise.  Louis was reappointed to serve as the Chairperson and has been on the Board since 2013.  Sean has served on the Board since 2016 and has over 20 years’ experience in general contracting.

We are excited that these amazing residents are part of the Trophy Club volunteer team!